ABORIGINAL ANTIQUITIES

RARE AND COLLECTABLE ARCHAEOLOGICAL BOOKS

Home
Museum Photo Tour
MISSISSIPPIAN SHELL GORGETS
MISSISSIPPIAN SHELL ORNAMENTS AND IMPLEMENTS
MISSISSIPPIAN SHELL BEADS
POTTERY
FLORIDA SHELL ORNAMENTS
FLORIDA SHELL IMPLEMENTS
BONE ARTIFACTS
FLORIDA POTTERY ORNAMENTS
PROJECTILE POINTS AND BLADES
FLORIDA STONE ORNAMENTS and other stone
HISTORIC ITEMS Catawba - Seminole - Spanish Contact - Colonial- Civil War-Pipes
PRE-COLUMBIAN MesoAmerican pendants/atlatl finger loops
RARE AND COLLECTABLE ARCHAEOLOGICAL BOOKS
CONTACT ME
Related Links

books.jpg

On this page you will find some of the most rare out of print anthropological and archaeological publications available anywhere. They themselves have become collectible "artifacts". Many are First Editions, and/or signed by the author.

Item: #1.
Florida Anthropological Society Publication #10.
The Tick Island Site, St. Johns River, Florida
Otto L Jahn and Ripley P Bullen.
Edited by Adelaide K Bullen and Jerald T Milanich.
The Florida Anthropologist, Volume 31, Number 4, Part 2.
December 1978. Original 1st edition.
This rare, almost never seen out of print publication is in good condition with all pages present and spine intact. There is some minor wear and staining on the cover. 

dsc04090.jpg

dsc04093.jpg

#2 Title: A Report of the Archaeology of Maine
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Edition: 1st Edition 1922
Publisher: The Andover Press
Binding: Original olive green cloth. 272 pages
Description: Moorehead's study of Maine archaeology when he was the head of the Philips Academy Archaeology Department in Andover, Massachusetts. He was also serving as the Field Director of the Archaeological Survey of New England when this book was written. This is a narrative of the explorations in Maine 1912-1920, and Lake Champlain in 1917. $150.00

mainecover.jpg

First Edition 1922

#3 Title: Archaeology of the Arkansas River Valley with supplementary papers on the Prehistoric Cultures of Oklahoma by Joseph B Thoburn & The Exploration of Jacobs Cavern by Charles Peabody.
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: Department of Archaeology, Yale University Press
1931
Edition: First Edition Signed and dated 5-6-1931 by Warren K Moorehead.
Binding: Original blue cloth Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Description: A wonderful copy of a SCARCE publication, signed and dated by the "Dean of Archaeology" Warren King Moorehead, compiling excavations and explorations along the Arkansas River Valley. $225.00

books005.jpg

First Edition 1931 Signed by the Author

books007.jpg

#4. Title: Exploration of the Etowah Site in Georgia
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: 1932 New Haven Published for Phillips Academy By The University Press
London - Humphrey Milford -Oxford University Press
Edition: First Edition 1932
Binding: Original Green Cloth Condition: Good. The top of the front board is bent/creased, splitting the top 1 inch of the spine. Otherwise clean and tight.
Description: The 1925 explorations and excavations of Etowah Mounds complex near Cartersville, Bartow County Georgia, by Warren K Moorehead. $175.00

2005.jpg

First Edition 1932

2006.jpg

#5. Title: Discussions as to Copper from the Mounds.

Author: Warren K Moorehead having been signed by Alanson Skinner, as this was his personal copy. Skinner was himself a noted expert in the field of Anthropology, and the highly esteemed curator of the Milwaukee Public Museum, as well as being a member of the staff of the American Museum of Natural History, and the Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation.
Publisher: Compiled and reprinted from the American Anthropologist, Vol. 5, No. 1, January-March 1903
Edition: Extremely Rare Original First Edition 1903
Binding: Original Maroon cloth, with gold gilt lettering.
Condition: Generally Very Good overall with some minor edge wear and corner bumping with some very slight soiling and wrinkling. The binding is snug with some loosening along the inner hinge seams.
Description:A 31 page compilation of several Anthropology and Archaeology authorities of the period as to the origin of copper relics found in the Indian Mounds. Participants include: Clarence B Moore, Joseph D McGuire, F W Putnam, Charles C Willoughby, Dorsey, and Warren K Moorehead. $45.00

books021.jpg

First Edition 1903

#6. Title: Fort Ancient, Ohio
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: Cincinnati, Robert Clark & Co. 1890
Edition: First Edition Signed by Moorehead: Compliments of the Author, Warren K Moorehead 3/22/90 (March 22nd, 1890)
Binding: Original olive green cloth
Condition: One section a little loose, otherwise VERY GOOD
Description: This is the first archaeological work of Moorehead and is compiled from a careful survey with an account of the Mounds and Graves of the Fort Ancient Complex in Warren County, Ohio $250.00

books009.jpg

First Edition 1890 Signed by the Author

books010.jpg

#7. Title: Prehistoric Implements -A Reference Book : A Description of the Ornaments, Utensils, and Implements of Prehistoric Man in America.
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: The Robert Clark Company., Publishers, Cincinnatti, Ohio
Edition: First Edition - 1900
Binding: Original Gold/Tan Cloth with red leather spine label.Condition: Very Good Some glue on title page but overall nicely preserved.
Description:A 1900 early work Of Warren K. Moorehead First Edition.At the time of its publication he was suffering from TB, but later recovered. Some of the photographs he utilized were from collectors and they reflect the state of the art of amateur photography at the turn of the century. Many of the photos and cuts were provided by other publishers and institutions and are a cut above the amateur photos. Only 2,050 copies of this original were published!
This was definitely an all-encompassing work both in the number of implement types as well as the geographical areas covered. Includes just about every artifact type: discoidals, plummets, points, axes, blades, pottery, pipes, spuds, pestles, gorgets, bannerstones, inscribed tablets, picks, etc.
This 7-3/4" x 10-1/2", 423 page hard cover book contains 621 illustrations representing over 3,000 artifacts. $250.00

books016.jpg

First Edition 1900 Limited Edition

books017.jpg

#8. Title: Prehistoric Relics
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: Andover Press, Andover, Mass.
Edition: First Edition April 20, 1905 Preface page has the seal of the Haverhill Archaeological Society (No. 9-B)
Binding: Original Tan Paper wraps
Condition: Very Good Has some small stains on back cover and the bottom 3/4" of the spine is chipped. Two early (old) staples inside first page. No missing pages.
Description: Warren K. Moorehead (1866-1939) was the directory of the R.S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology at Phillips Academy in Andover Massachusetts from 1912 through 1920 and went on to become the first Curator of Archaeology at the Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society. Some wonderful artifacts representing museum and private collections from the turn of the Twentieth Century. Interesting discussions of artifacts and over 100 references to other archaeology books, articles and pamphlets. The two foldouts are quite often missing in the originals - especially the large (11" x 17") classification chart which was not bound into the original but inserted. This 7-3/4" x 10-1/2", 165 page book is perfect bound, contains 2 foldouts and profusely illustrates 850 artifact specimens in 146 figures and photographs. $175.00

books014.jpg

First Edition 1905

#9. Title: PRIMITIVE MAN IN OHIO
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: The Knickerbocher Press, New York G P Putnam& sons 1892
Edition: First Edition 1892
Binding: Original Brown Cloth Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Description: A compilation of Explorations, Excavations, and Observations of the primitive cultures of the Ancient Ohio Moundbuilders. $175.00

books015.jpg

First Edition 1892

#10. Title: STONE ORNAMENTS USED BY THE INDIANS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Author: WARREN K MOOREHEAD
Publisher: The Andover Press Andover, Mass.
Edition: First Edition 1917
Binding: Rebound in green cloth by former owner Gordon Day in 1951. This book was passed on to him by his father Maurice Day of Hamlet, Ohio.
Condition: Fine. Amazingly clean and crisp throughout.
Description: An Early work by Moorehead which has become one of the most sought after of his publications. Being a description of certain charm stones, gorgets, tubes, bird stones, and problematical forms. $175.00

books022.jpg

First Edition 1917

#11. Title: The BIRD-STONE CEREMONIAL
Being an Account of Some Singular Prehistoric Artifacts Found in the United States and Canada.
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: Allen I Vosburgh, Saranac Lake, 1899
Edition: First Edition 1899 31 pages
Binding: Original Paper wraps
Condition: Very Good
Description: Original covers with some sunning, some chipping along spine. Lower right front cover has a small chip, otherwise just minor wear. True first edition with all pages and illustrations.
Comments: One of only 600 copies, privately printed.
VERY SCARCE $225.00

books008.jpg

First Edition 1899 Very Scarce

Item #12. 
Title: Shell Gorgets From Missouri.
Author: George Grant MacCurdy
First Edition: 1913 Paper wraps,pp 395 - 414.
Stamped "Compliments of the Author"
Published by:The New Era Printing Company
1913 Lancaster, PA. USA
An original Paper wrapped booklet reprinted from the American Anthropologist, Vol. 15, No. 3.July-Sept 1913.
I had a tough time collecting this publication and finally found it in Germany. This is extremely scarce, and I know of no others available currently anywhere in the world. It is in VERY GOOD condition, having the top right corner slightly creased, with some of the pages having never been cut at the top, attesting that this copy has never been fully read. $80.
 

m001.jpg

#13. Title: The Stone Age in North America
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company
Edition: 1910 First Edition, in 2 Volumes
7 1/2" X 10", Volume #1: 457 pages, Volume #2: 417 pages.
Binding: Gilt decorated Original Brown/Green Cloth
Condition: Very Good: Slight wear at spine ends. Clean and crisp internally.
Description: An archaeological encyclopedia of the implements, ornaments, weapons, utensils, etc., of the prehistoric cultures of North America, with more than three hundred full page plates and four hundred figures illustrating over four thousand individual objects.
$450.00

books001.jpg

First Edition 1910

#14. Title: Archaeology of the Florida Gulf Coast
Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 113
Author: Gordon R Willey
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution December 29, 1949
Edition: First Edition 1949
Binding: Original Paper Wraps
Condition: Good. Front cover has tear from top of spine to center of cover. Nicely repaired with tape.
Description: An in-depth technical study of the archaeological sites of Florida with a special emphasis on pottery types and cultural affiliation. $75.00

books035.jpg

First Edition 1949

#15. Title: Florida's Prehistoric Stone Technology
Author: Barbara A Purdy Signed by the Author
Publisher: University Presses of Florida
Edition: Second Printing 1986
Binding: Original cloth with dust jacket
Condition: Very Good Slight shelf wear.
Description: A study of the Flint working Technique of Early Florida Stone Implement Makers.
Comments: Also inscribed to former owner as a gift by the late Dr. Sebi Sohon. $100.00

books047.jpg

Signed by the Author

books048.jpg

#16. Title: Indian Art of Ancient Florida
Author: Barbra A Purdy
Publisher: University Press of Florida 1996
Edition: First Edition Signed by Author
Binding: Original Blue Cloth with dust jacket
Condition: Very good with Very Good Dust jacket. Slight chipping along top cover edges.
Description: A pictorial compilation of some of Florida's most noted cultural artifacts. $50.00

2001.jpg

First Edition Signed by the Author

#17. Title: The Indian or Mound Builder
Author: Thomas Beckwith SIGNED by the author.
Publisher: Naeter Bros. Publishers Cape Girardau, MO. 1911
Edition: First Edition-1911 Signed by the Author, Inscribed in the old way,: "To Very Rev. J. S. Glass with Compliments of the Author".
Binding: Original Red cloth
Condition: Very Good, Spine title sun faded, top of spine very slightly bumped.
Description: The Indians mode of living, Manners, Customs, Dress, Ornaments, etc., before the white man came to the country, together with a list of relics gathered by the author. $125.00

books023.jpg

First Edition 1911 Signed by the Author

books024.jpg

#18. Title: The Journal of Paul du RU [February 1, to May 8, 1700] Missionary Priest to Louisiana.
Author: Translated by Ruth Lapham Butler
Publisher: The Caxton Club, Chicago 1934
Edition: First Edition: Former Loyal University Library
Binding: Original Blue Cloth Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Description: The Journal of Paul du RU, the chaplain on the second French expedition to discover the mouth of the Great Mississippi River under the command of Pierre Le Moyne Iberville. The purpose of the expedition was to forestall the Spanish, establish a French colony, and to mission Christianity to the inhabitants of the New World. Price: $55.00

2004.jpg

First Edition 1934

#19. SHELL GORGETS: Styles of the Late Prehistoric and Protohistoric Southeast.
Jeffrey Brain and Phillip Phillips 1996 Peabody Museum Press. Softcover as issued. Nice clean copy. FIRST EDITION.
Engraved shell gorgets are found throughout Prehistoric Southeastern North America. The artistic sophistication of these gorgets lends itself to the sensitive stylistic and chronological analysis offered here. In part one of this volume: The gorgets are classified into styles. Part two: Described archaeological sites are analyzed for associations and chronology. Part three: Information about the gorgets is correlated with other artifactual evidence, and patterns of inter-site distribution are examined for chronological insights and dynamic interpretations.

books044.jpg

First Edition Scarce

#20. Title: Antiquities of the State of Ohio
Author: Henry A Shepherd
Publisher: John C Yorston & Co.
Edition: First Edition: 1887
Binding: Original Green cloth
Condition: Good condition with spine ends worn, and spine title label partially fragmented. Inside hinges cracked but holding well. Inside pages clean and clear with slight foxing.
Description: The Indians mode of living, Manners, Customs, Dress, Ornaments, etc., before the white man came to the country, together with a list of relics gathered by the author.
Comments: Extremely rare. $195.00

books030.jpg

First Edition 1887 Very Scarce

books031.jpg

#21. The Exploration of Tremper Mound.
First edition 1916 Author: William C Mills
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly: Vol. XXV ~ July, 1916 ~ No. 3. Paginated for the Year i-iv; 262 -398. 6 x 9 octavo.Illustrated Original Softcover Wraps.
Columbus, Ohio: The Ohio State Archaeological Society. Printed by the F. J. Heer Printing Co.
Condition is remarkably Good for a softcover of this age.
Very Scarce, profusely illustrated, highly informative quarterly report from Ohio State University, is a case study of the Tremper mound situated 5 miles north of Portsmouth, on the west side of the Scioto River in Rush township, Scioto County, Ohio. Two-thirds of the periodical examines through text and illustrations, ancient tobacco pipes; some purely functional, many carved into animal effigies, as well as arrowheads, tools, and decorated tablets. Price:$150.00

trempermoundmills.jpg

First Edition 1916 Very Scarce

22. The Material Culture of Key Marco Florida 1st edition 1975. Marion S Gilliland.
A definitive report on the Cushing expedition of 1895.
Included in this publication is the only complete inventory of the artifacts draumatized by 149 illustrations that feature virtually all of the original field photographs, maps and line drawings.Near fine condition. $80.00

2009.jpg

First Edition 1975

23. Key Marco's Buried Treasure 1st edition 1989. Signed by the author Marion S Gilliland.
Frank Hamilton Cushing's Pepper-Hearst Expedition to Marco Island, FL, where he discovered one of the richest archaeological sites in North America. $75.00

2007.jpg

First Edition 1989 Signed by the Author

2008.jpg

24.The Spiro Mound collection in the museum. First edition 1945. E K Burnett. Historical Sketch of the Spiro Mound.
One of the most important archaeological sites found in the US is at Spiro, La Flore County, OK, where a series of mounds existed. The opening of the mounds over the years exposed thousands of relics many of which are housed in the Museum of the American Indian. Condition Very Good. $75.00

2011.jpg

First Edition 1945

25.The Fort Ancient Aspect. 1st edition 1943. James Bennett Griffin.
This publication is still used today in the teaching of archaeology. It is Griffin's attempt to compile all possible information on the Fort Ancient cultural complex. Nice condition with the title board being sunned. $150.00

books041.jpg

First Edition 1943

#26. Twentieth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1898-1899
First edition, in good condition. Scarce!
Author: J.W. Powell, Director.
Published: Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Large 4to, ccxxiv + 238pp. Original olive green cloth with gilt-stamped title to spine and gilt Native American bust to front cover. The director's report is followed by a paper by W.H. Holmes entitled "Aboriginal Pottery of the Eastern United States." Text is accompanied by 79 figures and 179 plates and maps, both in color and in black & white.
The book is in very good condition. Binding and hinges are intact and firm; contents are crisp, clean and bright. There are NO previous owner or library markings. There is some very light wear to board corners, otherwise a superb copy of this scarce work. $150.00

books040.jpg

First Edition 1903 Southeastern Pottery Collector Reference

#27. Sun Circles and Human Hands. The Southeastern Indians- Art and Industry. First Edition. First printing. 1957. Signed by the Author: Emma Lila Fundaburk.
This is a book of cultural artifacts of the Southeast, written and described by well known authorities. It carefully depicts the art, techniques of craftsmanship and life of the Southeastern Indians. $125.00

books037.jpg

First Edition First Printing 1957
Signed by the Author

books038.jpg

#28. Sun Circles and Human Hands. The Southeastern Indians- Art and Industry. First Edition. Tenth printing. 1985. Signed by the Authors: Emma Lila Fundaburk and Mary Douglass Fundaburk Forman.
This is a book of cultural artifacts of the Southeast, written and described by well known authorities. It carefully depicts the art, techniques of craftsmanship and life of the Southeastern Indians. $85.00

2014.jpg

First Edition Tenth printing 1986
Signed by the Authors

2013.jpg

#29. Ancient Indian Pottery of the Mississippi River Valley. A pictorial study of prehistoric pottery of the Mississippian Culture, 1000-1650 AD. Second Edition 1988. Signed by the Author, Roy Hathcock.
This publication recognizes the mastery of Mound-builder sculptures. Selecting from collections throughout the Mississippi River Valley, the author has compiled data, photographed and classified into category over 600 vessels.Some wear to dust jacket.
$100.00

books045.jpg

Second Edition 1988 Signed by the Author

books046.jpg

#30. Title: Antiquities of the New England Indian
Author: Charles Clark Willoughby
Publisher: The Cosmos Press, Cambridge
Edition: First Edition 1935
Binding: Original Cloth
Condition: Mint/Excellent
Description: A superb first edition copy of a rare anthropological publication by one of the early pioneers of Eastern US archaeology. 314 pages. $125.00

books027.jpg

First Edition 1935

Other Archaeological Titles

33.Indian Mounds you can visit. 1st edition signed $20.00
34.The Angel site. 2 vol set. 1st edition 1967 $40.00
35.A History of Timucua Indians and Missions. Hann 1996 1st edition. $45.00
36. The Spanish Missions of La Florida. McEwan1993 1st
edition. $15.00
37. Florida Indians and the Invasion from Europe. Milanich 1st edition 1995. $15.00
38. Art of the Florida Seminole. Downs 1st edition 1995. $15.00
39. Gifts of the Great River. House. 1st edition 2003. $15.00
40. Archaeology of Precolumbian Florida. Milanich 1994 1st edition. $15.00
41. Archaeology of the Florida Gulf Coast. Willey 1998
reprint. $20.00
42. Tribes that Slumber. 1994 reprint Lewis and Kneburg. $10.00
43.Antiquities of the Southern Indians. Particularly of the
Georgia Tribes. Jones 1999 reprint of 1873 original.$15.00
44. Florida's Indians. Milanich 1st edition 1998. $15.00
45. Archaeology of Aboriginal Culture Change in the Interior Southeast. Smith 1987 1st edition. $15.00
46. Exploration of Ancient Key Dwellers Remains on the Florida Gulf Coast. Frank Hamilton Cushing 1973 reprint. $25.00
47. The Evolution of the Calusa. Widmer 1988 1st edition. $25.00
48. The West and Central Florida Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore.  reprint $30.00
49. The East Florida Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore. reprint $30.00
50. The Northwest Florida Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore. reprint $30.00
51.Florida's First People. Brown $18.00
52. The De Soto Chronicles Volume 1 & 2 $45.00 53. The Florida of the Inca. 1951 Varner $35.00
54. Koster: Americans in Search of their Prehistoric Past.
$5.00.
55.Culture and Environment in the domain of the Calusa. $65.00
56. Indians and Artifacts in the Southeast. Bierer 11th edition 1993 $35.00 DEAL!
57. Coldwater Indian Artifacts Price Guide. 1993 $10.00
58. The Art and Archaeology of Florida's Wetlands. First edition. Barbara Purdy. SIGNED $100.00
59. Hero, Hawk and Open Hand. First Edition- 2004 Townsend
$50.00
60. Treasure of the Calusa 1st edition. Wheeler- signed by the Author $20.00
61. Prehistoric Races of the United States. Foster. 1874 Third printing. Good shape. $80.00
62. Florida's Prehistoric People During The Last Ice Age. Barbara Purdy, First edition SIGNED by the author. $65.00