|
Item: #1.
Florida Anthropological Society Publication #10.
The Tick Island Site, St. Johns River, Florida
Otto L Jahn and Ripley P Bullen.
Edited by Adelaide K Bullen and Jerald T Milanich.
The Florida Anthropologist, Volume 31, Number 4, Part 2.
December 1978. Original 1st edition.
This rare, almost never seen out of print publication is in good condition
with all pages present and spine intact. There is some minor wear and staining on the cover.
|
|
|
#2 Title: A Report of the Archaeology of Maine
Author: Warren K Moorehead Edition: 1st Edition 1922 Publisher: The Andover Press Binding: Original olive
green cloth. 272 pages Description: Moorehead's study of Maine archaeology when he was the head of the Philips Academy
Archaeology Department in Andover, Massachusetts. He was also serving as the Field Director of the Archaeological Survey of
New England when this book was written. This is a narrative of the explorations in Maine 1912-1920, and Lake Champlain in
1917. $150.00
|
First Edition 1922
|
|
#3 Title: Archaeology of the Arkansas River
Valley with supplementary papers on the Prehistoric Cultures of Oklahoma by Joseph B Thoburn & The Exploration of Jacobs
Cavern by Charles Peabody. Author: Warren K Moorehead Publisher: Department of Archaeology, Yale University Press
1931 Edition: First Edition Signed and dated 5-6-1931 by Warren K Moorehead. Binding: Original blue cloth Hardcover
Condition: Very Good Description: A wonderful copy of a SCARCE publication, signed and dated by the "Dean of Archaeology"
Warren King Moorehead, compiling excavations and explorations along the Arkansas River Valley. $225.00
|
First Edition 1931 Signed by the Author
|
|
#4. Title: Exploration of the Etowah Site
in Georgia Author: Warren K Moorehead Publisher: 1932 New Haven Published for Phillips Academy By The University Press
London - Humphrey Milford -Oxford University Press Edition: First Edition 1932 Binding: Original Green Cloth Condition:
Good. The top of the front board is bent/creased, splitting the top 1 inch of the spine. Otherwise clean and tight. Description:
The 1925 explorations and excavations of Etowah Mounds complex near Cartersville, Bartow County Georgia, by Warren K Moorehead.
$175.00
|
First Edition 1932
|
|
#5. Title: Discussions as to Copper from the Mounds.
Author: Warren K Moorehead having been signed by Alanson Skinner, as this was his personal copy. Skinner was himself a
noted expert in the field of Anthropology, and the highly esteemed curator of the Milwaukee Public Museum, as well as being
a member of the staff of the American Museum of Natural History, and the Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation.
Publisher: Compiled and reprinted from the American Anthropologist, Vol. 5, No. 1, January-March 1903
Edition: Extremely Rare Original First Edition 1903
Binding: Original Maroon cloth, with gold gilt lettering.
Condition: Generally Very Good overall with some minor edge wear and corner bumping with some very slight soiling and
wrinkling. The binding is snug with some loosening along the inner hinge seams.
Description:A 31 page compilation of several Anthropology and Archaeology authorities of the period as to the origin of
copper relics found in the Indian Mounds. Participants include: Clarence B Moore, Joseph D McGuire, F W Putnam, Charles C
Willoughby, Dorsey, and Warren K Moorehead. $45.00
|
First Edition 1903
|
|
#6. Title: Fort Ancient, Ohio Author:
Warren K Moorehead Publisher: Cincinnati, Robert Clark & Co. 1890 Edition: First Edition Signed by Moorehead:
Compliments of the Author, Warren K Moorehead 3/22/90 (March 22nd, 1890) Binding: Original olive green cloth Condition:
One section a little loose, otherwise VERY GOOD Description: This is the first archaeological work of Moorehead and is
compiled from a careful survey with an account of the Mounds and Graves of the Fort Ancient Complex in Warren County, Ohio
$250.00
|
First Edition 1890 Signed by the Author
|
|
#7. Title: Prehistoric Implements -A Reference
Book : A Description of the Ornaments, Utensils, and Implements of Prehistoric Man in America. Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: The Robert Clark Company., Publishers, Cincinnatti, Ohio Edition: First Edition - 1900 Binding: Original
Gold/Tan Cloth with red leather spine label.Condition: Very Good Some glue on title page but overall nicely preserved. Description:A
1900 early work Of Warren K. Moorehead First Edition.At the time of its publication he was suffering from TB, but later recovered.
Some of the photographs he utilized were from collectors and they reflect the state of the art of amateur photography at the
turn of the century. Many of the photos and cuts were provided by other publishers and institutions and are a cut above the
amateur photos. Only 2,050 copies of this original were published! This was definitely an all-encompassing work both in
the number of implement types as well as the geographical areas covered. Includes just about every artifact type: discoidals,
plummets, points, axes, blades, pottery, pipes, spuds, pestles, gorgets, bannerstones, inscribed tablets, picks, etc. This
7-3/4" x 10-1/2", 423 page hard cover book contains 621 illustrations representing over 3,000 artifacts. $250.00
|
First Edition 1900 Limited Edition
|
|
#8. Title: Prehistoric Relics
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: Andover Press, Andover, Mass.
Edition: First Edition April 20, 1905 Preface page has the seal of the Haverhill Archaeological Society (No. 9-B)
Binding: Original Tan Paper wraps
Condition: Very Good Has some small stains on back cover and the bottom 3/4" of the spine is chipped. Two early (old)
staples inside first page. No missing pages.
Description: Warren K. Moorehead (1866-1939) was the directory of the R.S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology at Phillips
Academy in Andover Massachusetts from 1912 through 1920 and went on to become the first Curator of Archaeology at the Ohio
Archaeological and Historical Society. Some wonderful artifacts representing museum and private collections from the turn
of the Twentieth Century. Interesting discussions of artifacts and over 100 references to other archaeology books, articles
and pamphlets. The two foldouts are quite often missing in the originals - especially the large (11" x 17") classification
chart which was not bound into the original but inserted. This 7-3/4" x 10-1/2", 165 page book is perfect bound,
contains 2 foldouts and profusely illustrates 850 artifact specimens in 146 figures and photographs. $175.00
|
First Edition 1905
|
|
#9. Title: PRIMITIVE MAN IN OHIO Author:
Warren K Moorehead Publisher: The Knickerbocher Press, New York G P Putnam& sons 1892 Edition: First Edition 1892
Binding: Original Brown Cloth Hardcover Condition: Very Good Description: A compilation of Explorations, Excavations,
and Observations of the primitive cultures of the Ancient Ohio Moundbuilders. $175.00
|

First Edition 1892
|
|
#10. Title: STONE ORNAMENTS USED BY THE INDIANS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Author: WARREN K MOOREHEAD
Publisher: The Andover Press Andover, Mass.
Edition: First Edition 1917
Binding: Rebound in green cloth by former owner Gordon Day in 1951. This book was passed on to him by his father Maurice
Day of Hamlet, Ohio.
Condition: Fine. Amazingly clean and crisp throughout.
Description: An Early work by Moorehead which has become one of the most sought after of his publications. Being a description
of certain charm stones, gorgets, tubes, bird stones, and problematical forms. $175.00
|
First Edition 1917
|
|
#11. Title: The BIRD-STONE CEREMONIAL Being
an Account of Some Singular Prehistoric Artifacts Found in the United States and Canada. Author: Warren K Moorehead Publisher:
Allen I Vosburgh, Saranac Lake, 1899 Edition: First Edition 1899 31 pages Binding: Original Paper wraps Condition:
Very Good Description: Original covers with some sunning, some chipping along spine. Lower right front cover has a small
chip, otherwise just minor wear. True first edition with all pages and illustrations. Comments: One of only 600 copies,
privately printed.
VERY SCARCE $225.00
|
First Edition 1899 Very Scarce
|
|
Item #12.
Title: Shell Gorgets From Missouri.
Author: George Grant MacCurdy
First Edition: 1913 Paper wraps,pp 395 - 414.
Stamped "Compliments of the Author"
Published by:The New Era Printing Company
1913 Lancaster, PA. USA
An original Paper wrapped booklet reprinted from the American Anthropologist, Vol. 15, No. 3.July-Sept 1913.
I had a tough time collecting this publication and finally found it in Germany. This is extremely scarce, and I
know of no others available currently anywhere in the world. It is in VERY GOOD condition, having the top right corner
slightly creased, with some of the pages having never been cut at the top, attesting that this copy has never
been fully read. $80.
|
|
|
#13. Title: The Stone Age in North America
Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company
Edition: 1910 First Edition, in 2 Volumes
7 1/2" X 10", Volume #1: 457 pages, Volume #2: 417 pages.
Binding: Gilt decorated Original Brown/Green Cloth
Condition: Very Good: Slight wear at spine ends. Clean and crisp internally.
Description: An archaeological encyclopedia of the implements, ornaments, weapons, utensils, etc., of the prehistoric
cultures of North America, with more than three hundred full page plates and four hundred figures illustrating over four thousand
individual objects.
$450.00
|
First Edition 1910
|
|
#14. Title: Archaeology of the Florida Gulf Coast
Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 113
Author: Gordon R Willey
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution December 29, 1949
Edition: First Edition 1949
Binding: Original Paper Wraps
Condition: Good. Front cover has tear from top of spine to center of cover. Nicely repaired with tape.
Description: An in-depth technical study of the archaeological sites of Florida with a special emphasis on pottery types
and cultural affiliation. $75.00
|
First Edition 1949
|
|
#15. Title: Florida's Prehistoric Stone Technology
Author: Barbara A Purdy Signed by the Author
Publisher: University Presses of Florida
Edition: Second Printing 1986
Binding: Original cloth with dust jacket
Condition: Very Good Slight shelf wear.
Description: A study of the Flint working Technique of Early Florida Stone Implement Makers.
Comments: Also inscribed to former owner as a gift by the late Dr. Sebi Sohon. $100.00
|
Signed by the Author
|
|
#16. Title: Indian Art of Ancient Florida
Author: Barbra A Purdy Publisher: University Press of Florida 1996 Edition: First Edition Signed by Author Binding:
Original Blue Cloth with dust jacket Condition: Very good with Very Good Dust jacket. Slight chipping along top cover
edges. Description: A pictorial compilation of some of Florida's most noted cultural artifacts. $50.00
|
First Edition Signed by the Author
|
|
#17. Title: The Indian or Mound Builder Author:
Thomas Beckwith SIGNED by the author. Publisher: Naeter Bros. Publishers Cape Girardau, MO. 1911 Edition: First Edition-1911
Signed by the Author, Inscribed in the old way,: "To Very Rev. J. S. Glass with Compliments of the Author". Binding: Original
Red cloth Condition: Very Good, Spine title sun faded, top of spine very slightly bumped. Description: The Indians
mode of living, Manners, Customs, Dress, Ornaments, etc., before the white man came to the country, together with a list of
relics gathered by the author. $125.00
|
First Edition 1911 Signed by the Author
|
|
#18. Title: The Journal of Paul du RU [February 1, to May 8, 1700] Missionary Priest to Louisiana.
Author: Translated by Ruth Lapham Butler
Publisher: The Caxton Club, Chicago 1934
Edition: First Edition: Former Loyal University Library
Binding: Original Blue Cloth Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Description: The Journal of Paul du RU, the chaplain on the second French expedition to discover the mouth of the Great
Mississippi River under the command of Pierre Le Moyne Iberville. The purpose of the expedition was to forestall the Spanish,
establish a French colony, and to mission Christianity to the inhabitants of the New World. Price: $55.00
|
First Edition 1934
|
|
#19. SHELL GORGETS: Styles of the Late Prehistoric
and Protohistoric Southeast. Jeffrey Brain and Phillip Phillips 1996 Peabody Museum Press. Softcover as issued. Nice clean
copy. FIRST EDITION. Engraved shell gorgets are found throughout Prehistoric Southeastern North America. The artistic
sophistication of these gorgets lends itself to the sensitive stylistic and chronological analysis offered here. In part one
of this volume: The gorgets are classified into styles. Part two: Described archaeological sites are analyzed for associations
and chronology. Part three: Information about the gorgets is correlated with other artifactual evidence, and patterns of inter-site
distribution are examined for chronological insights and dynamic interpretations.
|
First Edition Scarce
|
|
#20. Title: Antiquities of the State of Ohio
Author: Henry A Shepherd
Publisher: John C Yorston & Co.
Edition: First Edition: 1887
Binding: Original Green cloth
Condition: Good condition with spine ends worn, and spine title label partially fragmented. Inside hinges cracked but
holding well. Inside pages clean and clear with slight foxing.
Description: The Indians mode of living, Manners, Customs, Dress, Ornaments, etc., before the white man came to the country,
together with a list of relics gathered by the author.
Comments: Extremely rare. $195.00
|
First Edition 1887 Very Scarce
|
|
#21. The Exploration of Tremper Mound.
First edition 1916 Author: William C Mills
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly: Vol. XXV ~ July, 1916 ~ No. 3. Paginated for the Year i-iv; 262 -398. 6
x 9 octavo.Illustrated Original Softcover Wraps.
Columbus, Ohio: The Ohio State Archaeological Society. Printed by the F. J. Heer Printing Co.
Condition is remarkably Good for a softcover of this age.
Very Scarce, profusely illustrated, highly informative quarterly report from Ohio State University, is a case study of
the Tremper mound situated 5 miles north of Portsmouth, on the west side of the Scioto River in Rush township, Scioto County,
Ohio. Two-thirds of the periodical examines through text and illustrations, ancient tobacco pipes; some purely functional,
many carved into animal effigies, as well as arrowheads, tools, and decorated tablets. Price:$150.00
|
First Edition 1916 Very Scarce
|
|
22. The Material Culture of Key Marco Florida 1st edition 1975. Marion S Gilliland.
A definitive report on the Cushing expedition of 1895.
Included in this publication is the only complete inventory of the artifacts draumatized by 149 illustrations that feature
virtually all of the original field photographs, maps and line drawings.Near fine condition. $80.00
|
First Edition 1975
|
|
23. Key Marco's Buried Treasure 1st edition 1989. Signed by the author Marion S Gilliland.
Frank Hamilton Cushing's Pepper-Hearst Expedition to Marco Island, FL, where he discovered one of the richest archaeological
sites in North America. $75.00
|
First Edition 1989 Signed by the Author
|
|
24.The Spiro Mound collection in the museum. First edition 1945. E K Burnett. Historical Sketch of the Spiro Mound.
One of the most important archaeological sites found in the US is at Spiro, La Flore County, OK, where a series of mounds
existed. The opening of the mounds over the years exposed thousands of relics many of which are housed in the Museum of the
American Indian. Condition Very Good. $75.00
|
First Edition 1945
|
|
25.The Fort Ancient Aspect. 1st edition 1943. James Bennett Griffin.
This publication is still used today in the teaching of archaeology. It is Griffin's attempt to compile all possible information
on the Fort Ancient cultural complex. Nice condition with the title board being sunned. $150.00
|
First Edition 1943
|
|
#26. Twentieth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1898-1899
First edition, in good condition. Scarce!
Author: J.W. Powell, Director.
Published: Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Large 4to, ccxxiv + 238pp. Original olive green cloth with gilt-stamped
title to spine and gilt Native American bust to front cover. The director's report is followed by a paper by W.H. Holmes entitled
"Aboriginal Pottery of the Eastern United States." Text is accompanied by 79 figures and 179 plates and maps, both
in color and in black & white.
The book is in very good condition. Binding and hinges are intact and firm; contents are crisp, clean and bright. There
are NO previous owner or library markings. There is some very light wear to board corners, otherwise a superb copy of this
scarce work. $150.00
|
First Edition 1903 Southeastern Pottery Collector Reference
|
|
#27. Sun Circles and Human Hands. The Southeastern
Indians- Art and Industry. First Edition. First printing. 1957. Signed by the Author: Emma Lila Fundaburk. This is a book
of cultural artifacts of the Southeast, written and described by well known authorities. It carefully depicts the art, techniques
of craftsmanship and life of the Southeastern Indians. $125.00
|
First Edition First Printing 1957
Signed by the Author
|
|
#28. Sun Circles and Human Hands. The Southeastern
Indians- Art and Industry. First Edition. Tenth printing. 1985. Signed by the Authors: Emma Lila Fundaburk and Mary Douglass
Fundaburk Forman. This is a book of cultural artifacts of the Southeast, written and described by well known authorities.
It carefully depicts the art, techniques of craftsmanship and life of the Southeastern Indians. $85.00
|
First Edition Tenth printing 1986
Signed by the Authors
|
|
#29. Ancient Indian Pottery of the Mississippi
River Valley. A pictorial study of prehistoric pottery of the Mississippian Culture, 1000-1650 AD. Second Edition 1988. Signed
by the Author, Roy Hathcock. This publication recognizes the mastery of Mound-builder sculptures. Selecting from collections
throughout the Mississippi River Valley, the author has compiled data, photographed and classified into category over 600
vessels.Some wear to dust jacket. $100.00
|
Second Edition 1988 Signed by the Author
|
#30. Title: Antiquities of the New England
Indian Author: Charles Clark Willoughby Publisher: The Cosmos Press, Cambridge Edition: First Edition 1935 Binding:
Original Cloth Condition: Mint/Excellent Description: A superb first edition copy of a rare anthropological publication
by one of the early pioneers of Eastern US archaeology. 314 pages. $125.00
|
First Edition 1935
|