|
Eastern United States
 |
 |
|
#2 Title: Archaeology of the Arkansas River
Valley with supplementary papers on the Prehistoric Cultures of Oklahoma by Joseph B Thoburn & The Exploration of Jacobs
Cavern by Charles Peabody. Author: Warren K Moorehead Publisher: Department of Archaeology, Yale University Press
1931 Edition: First Edition Signed and dated 5-6-1931 by Warren K Moorehead. Binding:
Original blue cloth Hardcover Condition: Very Good Description: A wonderful copy of a SCARCE publication, signed and
dated by the "Dean of Archaeology" Warren King Moorehead, compiling excavations and explorations along the Arkansas River
Valley. $200.
|
First Edition 1931 Signed by the Author
|
|
#3. Title: Exploration of the Etowah Site
in Georgia Author: Warren K Moorehead Publisher: 1932 New Haven Published for Phillips Academy By The University Press
London - Humphrey Milford -Oxford University Press Edition: First Edition 1932 Binding:
Original Green Cloth Condition: Good. The top of the front board is bent/creased, splitting the top 1 inch of the spine. Otherwise
clean and tight. Description: The 1925 explorations and excavations of Etowah Mounds complex near Cartersville, Bartow
County Georgia, by Warren K Moorehead. $150.
|
First Edition 1932
|
|
#4. Title: Prehistoric Implements -A Reference
Book : A Description of the Ornaments, Utensils, and Implements of Prehistoric Man in America. Author: Warren K Moorehead
Publisher: The Robert Clark Company., Publishers, Cincinnatti, Ohio Edition: First Edition - 1900
Binding: Original Gold/Tan Cloth with red leather spine label.Condition: Very Good Some glue on title page but
overall nicely preserved. Description: A 1900 early work Of Warren K. Moorehead First Edition. At the time of its publication
he was suffering from TB, but later recovered. Some of the photographs he utilized were from collectors and they reflect the
state of the art of amateur photography at the turn of the century. Many of the photos and cuts were provided by other publishers
and institutions and are a cut above the amateur photos. Only 2,050 copies of this original were
published! This was definitely an all-encompassing work both in the number of implement types as well as the geographical
areas covered. Includes just about every artifact type: discoidals, plummets, points, axes, blades, pottery, pipes, spuds,
pestles, gorgets, bannerstones, inscribed tablets, picks, etc. This 7-3/4" x 10-1/2", 423 page hard cover book contains
621 illustrations representing over 3,000 artifacts. $200.
|
First Edition 1900 Limited Edition
|
|
#5. Title: Prehistoric Relics Author:
Warren K Moorehead Publisher: Andover Press, Andover, Mass. Edition: First Edition April 20, 1905
Preface page has the seal of the Haverhill Archaeological Society (No. 9-B) Binding: Original Tan Paper wraps Condition:
Very Good Has some small stains on back cover and the bottom 3/4" of the spine is chipped. Two early (old) staples inside
first page. No missing pages. Description: Warren K. Moorehead (1866-1939) was the directory of the R.S. Peabody Foundation
for Archaeology at Phillips Academy in Andover Massachusetts from 1912 through 1920 and went on to become the first Curator
of Archaeology at the Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society. Some wonderful artifacts representing museum and private
collections from the turn of the Twentieth Century. Interesting discussions of artifacts and over 100 references to other
archaeology books, articles and pamphlets. The two foldouts are quite often missing in the originals - especially the large
(11" x 17") classification chart which was not bound into the original but inserted. This 7-3/4" x 10-1/2", 165 page book
is perfect bound, contains 2 foldouts and profusely illustrates 850 artifact specimens in 146 figures and photographs. $150.
|
First Edition 1905
|
|
#6. Title: PRIMITIVE MAN IN OHIO Author:
Warren K Moorehead Publisher: The Knickerbocher Press, New York G P Putnam& sons 1892 Edition: First
Edition 1892 Binding: Original Brown Cloth Hardcover Condition: Very Good Description: A compilation of
Explorations, Excavations, and Observations of the primitive cultures of the Ancient Ohio Moundbuilders. $150.
|

First Edition 1892
|
|
#7. Title: STONE ORNAMENTS USED BY THE INDIANS
IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA Author: WARREN K MOOREHEAD Publisher: The Andover Press Andover, Mass. Edition:
First Edition 1917 Binding: Rebound in green cloth by former owner
Gordon Day in 1951. This book was passed on to him by his father Maurice Day of Hamlet, Ohio. Condition: Very Good. Amazingly
clean and crisp throughout. Description: An Early work by Moorehead which has become one of the most sought after of his
publications. Being a description of certain charm stones, gorgets, tubes, bird stones, and problematical forms. $125.
|
First Edition 1917
|
|
#8. Title: The BIRD-STONE CEREMONIAL Being
an Account of Some Singular Prehistoric Artifacts Found in the United States and Canada. Author: Warren K Moorehead Publisher:
Allen I Vosburgh, Saranac Lake, 1899 Edition: First Edition 1899 31 pages Binding: Original
Paper wraps Condition: Very Good Description: Original covers with some sunning, some chipping along spine. Lower
right front cover has a small chip, otherwise just minor wear. True first edition with all pages and illustrations. Comments:
One of only 600 copies, privately printed.
VERY SCARCE $200.
|
First Edition 1899 Very Scarce
|
|
#9. Title: The Stone Age in North America
Author: Warren K Moorehead Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company Edition: 1910 First Edition, in 2 Volumes
7 1/2" X 10", Volume #1: 457 pages, Volume #2: 417 pages. Binding: Gilt decorated Original Brown/Green Cloth Condition:
Very Good: Slight wear at spine ends. Clean and crisp internally. Description: An archaeological encyclopedia of the implements,
ornaments, weapons, utensils, etc., of the prehistoric cultures of North America, with more than three hundred full page plates
and four hundred figures illustrating over four thousand individual objects. $400.
|
First Edition 1910
|
|
#10. Title: Archaeology of the Florida Gulf
Coast Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 113 Author: Gordon R Willey Publisher: Smithsonian Institution
December 29, 1949 Edition: First Edition 1949 Binding: Original Paper Wraps Condition: Good. Front cover has tear
from top of spine to center of cover. Nicely repaired with tape. Description: An in-depth technical study of the archaeological
sites of Florida with a special emphasis on pottery types and cultural affiliation. $75.00
|
First Edition 1949
|
|
#11. Title: The Indian or Mound Builder Author:
Thomas Beckwith SIGNED by the author. Publisher: Naeter Bros. Publishers Cape Girardau, MO. 1911 Edition: First Edition-1911
Signed by the Author, Inscribed in the old way,: "To Very Rev. J. S. Glass with Compliments of the Author". Binding: Original
Red cloth Condition: Very Good, Spine title sun faded, top of spine very slightly bumped. Description: The Indians
mode of living, Manners, Customs, Dress, Ornaments, etc., before the white man came to the country, together with a list of
relics gathered by the author. $100.
|
First Edition 1911 Signed by the Author
|
|
#12. SHELL GORGETS: Styles of the Late Prehistoric
and Protohistoric Southeast. Jeffrey Brain and Phillip Phillips 1996 Peabody Museum Press. Softcover as issued. Nice clean
copy. FIRST EDITION. Engraved shell gorgets are found throughout Prehistoric Southeastern North America. The artistic
sophistication of these gorgets lends itself to the sensitive stylistic and chronological analysis offered here. In part one
of this volume: The gorgets are classified into styles. Part two: Described archaeological sites are analyzed for associations
and chronology. Part three: Information about the gorgets is correlated with other artifactual evidence, and patterns of inter-site
distribution are examined for chronological insights and dynamic interpretations. $75.
|
First Edition Scarce
|
|
#13. Title: Antiquities of the State of Ohio
Author: Henry A Shepherd Publisher: John C Yorston & Co. Edition: First Edition: 1887 Binding: Original
Green cloth Condition: Good condition with spine ends worn, and spine title label partially fragmented. Inside hinges
cracked but holding well. Inside pages clean and clear with slight foxing. Description: The Indians mode of living, Manners,
Customs, Dress, Ornaments, etc., before the white man came to the country, together with a list of relics gathered by the
author. Comments: Extremely rare. $150.
|
First Edition 1887 Very Scarce
|
|
#14. The Exploration of Tremper Mound. First edition 1916 Author: William C Mills Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly: Vol. XXV
~ July, 1916 ~ No. 3. Paginated for the Year i-iv; 262 -398. 6 x 9 octavo.Illustrated Original Softcover Wraps. Columbus,
Ohio: The Ohio State Archaeological Society. Printed by the F. J. Heer Printing Co. Condition is remarkably Good for a
softcover of this age. Very Scarce, profusely illustrated, highly informative quarterly report from Ohio State University,
is a case study of the Tremper mound situated 5 miles north of Portsmouth, on the west side of the Scioto River in Rush township,
Scioto County, Ohio. Two-thirds of the periodical examines through text and illustrations, ancient tobacco pipes; some purely
functional, many carved into animal effigies, as well as arrowheads, tools, and decorated tablets.
Price: $100.
|
First Edition 1916 Very Scarce
|
|
#15.The Spiro Mound collection in the museum.
First edition 1945. E K Burnett. Historical Sketch of the Spiro Mound. One of the most important
archaeological sites found in the US is at Spiro, La Flore County, OK, where a series of mounds existed. The opening of the
mounds over the years exposed thousands of relics many of which are housed in the Museum of the American Indian. Condition
Very Good. $60.
|
First Edition 1945
|
|
#16. Aboriginal Pottery of the Eastern United
States.
Twentieth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology
to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1898-1899 First edition, in good condition. Scarce!
Author: J.W. Powell, Director. Published: Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Large 4to, ccxxiv +
238pp. Original olive green cloth with gilt-stamped title to spine and gilt Native American bust to front cover. The director's
report is followed by a paper by W.H. Holmes entitled "Aboriginal Pottery of the Eastern United States." Text is accompanied
by 79 figures and 179 plates and maps, both in color and in black & white. The book is in good condition, Binding
and hinges are intact; contents are crisp, clean and bright. There are NO previous owner or library markings. There is some
very light wear to board corners, otherwise a good copy of this scarce work. $125.
|
First Edition 1903 Southeastern Pottery Collector Reference
|
|
#17. Sun Circles and Human Hands. The Southeastern
Indians- Art and Industry. First Edition. First printing. 1957. Signed by the Author: Emma Lila Fundaburk.
No dust Jacket. This is a book of cultural artifacts of the Southeast, written and described
by well known authorities. It carefully depicts the art, techniques of craftsmanship and life of the Southeastern Indians.
$100.
|
First Edition First Printing 1957
Signed by the Author
|
|
#18. Sun Circles and Human Hands. The Southeastern
Indians- Art and Industry. First Edition. Tenth printing. 1985. Signed by the Authors: Emma Lila Fundaburk and Mary Douglass
Fundaburk Forman. This is a book of cultural artifacts of the Southeast, written and described by well known authorities.
It carefully depicts the art, techniques of craftsmanship and life of the Southeastern Indians. $75.
|
First Edition Tenth printing 1986
Signed by the Authors
|
|
#19. Ancient Indian Pottery of the Mississippi
River Valley. A pictorial study of prehistoric pottery of the Mississippian Culture, 1000-1650 AD. Second Edition 1988. Signed
by the Author, Roy Hathcock. This publication recognizes the mastery of Mound-builder sculptures. Selecting from collections
throughout the Mississippi River Valley, the author has compiled data, photographed and classified into category over 600
vessels.Some wear to dust jacket. $100.
|
Second Edition 1988 Signed by the Author
|
#20. Title: Antiquities of the New England
Indian Author: Charles Clark Willoughby Publisher: The Cosmos Press, Cambridge Edition: First
Edition 1935 Binding: Original Cloth Condition: Very Good + Description: A superb first edition
copy of a rare anthropological publication by one of the early pioneers of Eastern US archaeology. 314 pages. $100.
|
First Edition 1935
|
|
Item: #21.
|
"Hiwassee Island - An Archaeological Account of Four Tennessee
Indian Peoples" by Thomas M. N. Lewis and Madeline Kneberg.
A First Edition 1946 in nice
shape. It has a slight fold crease on top right of stiff paper cover, and some sun fadeing. Signed by former owner on
inside title page. Interior is very good. |
| Partially based on field reports by Charles H.
Nashand published in 1946 by the University of Tennessee. A stiff covered paperback with 188 pages of text plus an additional
118 pages of photoplates and 5 maps. It is a first edition.
"The Hiwassee Island site is one of a great many in the state
of Tennessee which were excavated prior to their inundation by the Tennessee Valley Authority dams. Federal aid was made available
through the Work Projects Administration (WPA) and its several predecessors, and the (TVA)… Excavation began in April
of 1937, and ended in March of 1939." Add this one to your collection. $75. |
|
|
|
 |
 |
Other Midwest and Eastern Archaeological titles available
The Angel site. 2 vol set. 1st edition 1967
Hardcover $40.00
Gifts of the Great
River. House. 1st edition 2003. $15.00
Tribes that
Slumber. 1994 reprint Lewis and Kneburg. $10.00
Antiquities of the Southern Indians. Particularly of the Georgia Tribes. Jones 1999 reprint
of 1873 original.$15.00
Archaeology of Aboriginal Culture Change in the Interior Southeast. Smith 1987 1st edition.
$15.00
Koster: Americans in Search
of their Prehistoric Past. $5.00.
Coldwater Indian Artifacts Price Guide. 1993 $10.00
Hero, Hawk and Open
Hand. First Edition- 2004 Townsend $40.00
Prehistoric Races of the United States. Foster. 1874 Third printing. Good shape. Hardcover $60.00
Prehistoric Implements. Warren K Moorehead, publisher: Drake 1968. Hardcover $35.00
Prehistoric Relics. Warren K Moorehead, publisher: Drake 1968.Hardcover $35.00
Etowah Papers. Warren K Moorehead, publisher, Drake first printing, 1979. Hardcover $25.00
Tellico Archaeology. author: Chapman $25.00
Best of the Best. Indian Artifacts of the Deep South.Signed. 1998 First edition, Signed by Kevin
Dowdy & John Sowell. $50.00
Return to Fox Fields- The Mason County, Kentucky Ft. Ancient Site. Author S A Glass. Signed by the author.
1984 second edition paper covers. $ 30.00
Florida
|
#F1. Title: Florida's Prehistoric Stone Technology
Author: Barbara A Purdy Signed by the Author Publisher: University Presses of Florida Edition:
Second Printing 1986 Binding: Original cloth with dust jacket Condition: Very Good Slight shelf wear. Description:
A study of the Flint working Technique of Early Florida Stone Implement Makers. Comments: Also inscribed to former owner
as a gift by the late Dr. Sebi Sohon. $100.00
|
Signed by the Author
|
|
#F2. The Material Culture of Key Marco Florida
1st edition 1975. Marion S Gilliland. A definitive report on the Cushing expedition of 1895.
Included in this publication is the only complete inventory of the artifacts draumatized by 149 illustrations that feature
virtually all of the original field photographs, maps and line drawings.Near fine condition. $75.
|
First Edition 1975
|
|
#F3. Key Marco's Buried Treasure 1st
edition 1989. Signed by the author Marion S Gilliland. Very Good Condition. Hardcover. Frank Hamilton Cushing's
Pepper-Hearst Expedition to Marco Island, FL, where he discovered one of the richest archaeological sites in North America.
$75.
|
First Edition 1989 Signed by the Author
|
|
#F4. Title: Indian Art of Ancient Florida
Author: Barbra A Purdy Publisher: University Press of Florida 1996 Edition: First Edition
Signed by Author Binding: Original Blue Cloth with dust jacket Condition: Very good with Very Good Dust jacket.
Slight chipping along top cover edges. Description: A pictorial compilation of some of Florida's most noted cultural artifacts.
$45.00
|
First Edition Signed by the Author
|
|
#F5.
Enduring Records The Environmental and Cultural
Heritage of Wetlands.
First Edition 2001 Signed.
Barbara Purdy. Hardcover
An assemblege of papers submitted to an international
conference on wetlands archaeology. The theme of the conference was: The Significance the Survival of Organic Materials from
Archaeological Contexts. Very Good, w/ Dust jacket, Very good. $75.
|
|
|
The Art and Archaeology of Florida's Wetlands. First edition. 1991. Signed by the Author. Barbara Purdy. Small crease on top back cover. Otherwise
like new.
This publication presents detailed accounts of such
famous sites as Key Marco, Little Salt Springs, Windover, Ft. Center, and others. The book discusses wet site environments
and the physical, chemical, and structural components of wet sites, and the preservation of associated artifacts. $75.00
|
First edition. 1991 Signed by
the Author.
|
|
#F7.
Florida's Prehistoric
People During The Last Ice Age. First edition. SIGNED by the Author. Barbara A Purdy
The time and place of the arrival of the first humans in the Western Hemisphere
and their spread throughout the Americas has been a fiercely debated issue for decades. This publication documents the indisputable
evidence of the spread of human populations into Florida nearly 14,000 years ago. $50.00
|
|
| |
|
Other Florida Archaeological titles available
A Guide to the Identification of Florida Projectile Points. Author: Ripley P
Bullen 1968 Original First Edition. Good condition $150.00
A Guide to the Identification of Florida Projectile Points. Author: Ripley P
Bullen Kendall books 1975 edition. Small chip tear and crease on front cover, otherwise good
condition. $75.00
A History of Timucua Indians and Missions. Hann 1996 1st
edition. $45.00
Archaeology of Precolumbian Florida.
Milanich 1994 1st edition. $15.00
Archaeology of the Florida Gulf Coast. Willey 1998 reprint. $20.00
Exploration of Ancient Key Dwellers Remains on the
Florida Gulf Coast. Frank Hamilton Cushing 1973 reprint. $25.00
The Evolution of the Calusa. Widmer
1988 1st edition. $25.00
The West and Central Florida Expeditions
of Clarence Bloomfield Moore. reprint $20.00
The East Florida Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore. reprint $20.00
The Northwest Florida Expeditions
of Clarence Bloomfield Moore. reprint $20.00
Florida's First
People. Brown $15.00
The De Soto Chronicles Volume 1
& 2 $35.00
The Florida of the Inca. 1951 Varner $25.00
Indian Mounds you can visit. 1st edition signed $20.00
The Spanish Missions of La Florida. McEwan 1993
1st edition. $15.00
Florida Indians and the Invasion
from Europe. Milanich 1st edition 1995. $15.00
Art of the Florida Seminole. Downs 1st
edition 1995. $15.00
Florida's Indians. Milanich
1st edition 1998. $15.00
Culture and Environment in the domain of the
Calusa. $50.00
How to do Archaeology the right way. Signed by author, Barbara
A Purdy. Hardbound $25.00
Treasure of the Calusa 1st edition. Wheeler- signed by the Author $20.00
Here they once Stood. Very Good, 1st edition 1951, SIGNED
by author, John W Griffin! $40.00
Excavations on the Franciscan Frontier. 1st Edition,SIGNED
by the Author, Brent R Weisman. $35.00
Pioneer in Space and Time. 1st Edition, SIGNED by the Author,
Brent R Weisman. Like New. $65.00
Excavations on Matecumbe Key, Florida (John Goggin)-Excavations in Southeast
Florida. (Gordon Willey) 1949 1st edition. Good condition $25.00
Space and Time Perspective in Northern St. Johns Archaeology, Florida. Gordon Willey 1952 1st edition. Very fine condition $30.00
Fifty Years of Southeastern Archaeology. Selected works of John W Griffin. Patricia
C Griffin. $25.00
Key Dwellers Remains on the Florida Gulf Coast. author: Frank Hamilton Cushing. Hardbound, 1973 reprint
of the original 1896 publication. $30.00
Prehistoric Indian Pottery in South Florida. Bert Mowers, 1975. Paper covers $20.00.
The Palmer Site. Author: Ripley P and Adelaide K Bullen. 1976
First Edition
Florida Anthropological Society Publications Number 8.
The Florida Anthropologist, Volume 29, #2 part 2. $35.00
Shells and Archaeology in Southern Florida. July 1986.
Special Issue, Florida Anthropological Society Publications #12.
Paper covers. The Florida Anthropologist Volume 39 Part 1. $35.00
Amongst a Storm of Bullets author: Frank Laumer 1st edition 1998. A Diary
of a soldier during Florida's Second Seminole War / Dade Massacre.
$50.00
Archaeological Investigations at the Ross Hammok Site, Florida.
Author: Ripley P Bullen and William J Bryant. First edition 1967. $15.00
Archaeological Reconnaissance of the Island of St John US Virgin
Islands. Author: Fredrick W Sleight. 1974 reprint of the original publication of December 1962. $15.00 1974 printing.
$15.00
Archaeological Investigations of the Castle Windy Midden Florida.
Authors: Ripley P Bullen and Fredrick W Sleight. First edition 1958. $15.00
The Safety Harbor Site Pinellas County, Florida. Authors: John W Griffin and Ripley P Bullen.
First edition 1950. $30.00
Three Archaic Sites in the Ocala National Forest. Authors: Ripley P Bullen and William J Bryant.
First edition 1965. $15.00
The Florida Anthropologist. Volume 44 Numbers 2 - 4. June, September, & December 1991.
Special Issue: The Missions of Spanish Florida. 336 pages. $18.
The Soto States Anthropologist. Volume 93 Numbers 1 & 2. January and April 1993. 92 pages.
The De Soto ExpeditionTrail Commission. $12.
The De Soto States Anthropologist. Volume 93. Numbers 3 & 4. July & October. 228 pages.
The De Soto ExpeditionTrail Commission. $12.
Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties. Bulletin No. 6. 83 pages 1980. Coe's
landing: A Fort Walton Campsite on the Appalachacola River, Drowned Terrestrial Sites of Venice, Fort Alabama: A temporary
wood fort on the Hillsborough River. $12.
Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties. Bulletin No. 3. 90 pages 1973. A Semi-subterranean
Structure at Mission San Joseph De Ocuya. The Southeastern Deptford Culture. Winewood: an inland Ft. WaltonSite.
$12.
Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties. Bulletin No. 4. 117 pages. 1974. Life in a 9th
century Weeden Island Indian household, -Lake Kanapaha Site,- Prehistoric Indian use of animals in Northwest Florida,- A Formal
Analysis of San Marcos Pottery from St. Augustine site 16-23. $12.
|